Land Surveyors Dictionary
[…] • CADASTRAL SURVEY – A survey which creates, marks, defines, retraces or reestablishes the boundaries and subdivisions of the public land of the United States.
  • CADASTRAL SURVEY APPROVAL AUTHORITY – Prior to becoming an official cadastral survey the field notes must be approved and the plat, field notes and survey must be accepted on behalf of the Director of the Bureau of Land Management by the officer to whom he has delegated this responsibility. See OFFICIAL CADASTRAL SURVEY.
  • CADASTRAL SURVEY AUTHORITY – The authority derived from the statutory directive (43 U.S.C. 2) that “The Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate shall perform all executive duties appertaining to the surveying … of the public lands.” Other
  • CERTIORARI – A written instruction issued by a higher court to a lower court requiring the records of a trial be submitted for review or inquiry.