Land Surveyors Dictionary
[…] See BEACH, BACKSHORE, FORESHORE, SHORE.
  • COASTAL SALT MARSH – A marsh located along or near the sea coast, the surface of which lies below the elevation of mean high water. See SWAMP, SWAMP AND OVERFLOWED LANDS, MARSH, TIDELANDS.
  • COASTLINE – Technically, the line that forms the boundary between the coast and the shore and marks the seaward limit of the permanently exposed coast. The U.S.C.&G.S. (now N.O.S.) uses the words "coastline" and "shoreline" as synonymous and defines these as being the mean high water line. In the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1301(c): "The term 'coast line' means the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters." When using the term "coastline" the user should specify what line is intended. See BEACH, SHORE, SHORE LINE, FORESHORE, BACKSHORE, MEAN HIGH WATER, TIDELANDS, INLAND WATERS.
  • CODICIL – A supplement or an addition to a will.
  • COLLATERAL EVIDENCE – Additional or auxiliary evidence.